RantNation!

RantNation!

MY MUSIC

2011 Grammy Winners

Here is a list of winners from the 53rd annual Grammy Awards, handed out Sunday, Feb. 13, 2011.

EVENING BROADCAST GALA

Winners

Album Of The Year

The Suburbs -- Arcade Fire

Record Of The Year

Need You Now -- Lady Antebellum

Best Rap Album

Recovery -- Eminem

Best New Artist

Esperanza Spalding

Song Of The Year

Need You Now -- Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)

Best Country Album

Need You Now -- Lady Antebellum

Best Pop Vocal Album

The Fame Monster -- Lady Gaga

Best Rock Album

The Resistance -- Muse

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

Hey, Soul Sister (Live) -- Train

Best Female Country Vocal Performance

The House That Built Me -- Miranda Lambert

------------------------------

AFTERNOON WINNERS

Rock / Metal:

Best Rock Song

Angry World -- Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young)

Best Rock Instrumental Performance

Hammerhead -- Jeff Beck

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

Tighten Up -- The Black Keys

Best Hard Rock Performance

New Fang -- Them Crooked Vultures

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

Helter Skelter -- Paul McCartney

Best Metal Performance

El Dorado -- Iron Maiden

Pop:

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

Bad Romance -- Lady Gaga

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

Just The Way You Are -- Bruno Mars

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

Imagine -- Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No. 1, Jeff Beck & Oumou Sangare

Best Pop Instrumental Performance

Nessun Dorma -- Jeff Beck

Best Pop Vocal Collaboration with Vocals

Imagine -- Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No 1, Jeff Beck & Oumou Sangare

Best Pop Instrumental Album

Take Your Pick -- Larry Carlton & Tak Matsumoto

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Crazy Love – Michael Buble

Urban / Rap / Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

Brothers -- The Black Keys (beating Arcade Fire's The Suburbs)

Best Urban/Alternative Performance

F--- You -- Cee Lo Green

Best Rap Song

Empire State Of Mind -- Shawn Carter, Angela Hunte, Burt Keyes, Alicia Keys, Jane't "Jnay" Sewell-Ulepic & Alexander Shuckburgh, songwriters (Sylvia Robinson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Alicia Keys)

Best Rap Solo Performance

Not Afraid -- Eminem

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group

On To The Next One -- Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Empire State Of Mind" -- Jay-Z & Alicia Keys

R&B:

Best Contemporary R&B Album

Raymond V Raymond -- Usher

Best R&B Album

Wake Up! -- John Legend & The Roots

Best R&B Song

Shine -- John Stephens, songwriter (John Legend & The Roots)

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

Bittersweet -- Fantasia

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

There Goes My Baby -- Usher

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

Soldier Of Love -- Sade

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

Still – BeBe & CeCe Winans

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

Hang On In There -- John Legend & The Roots

Jazz:

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

The Stanley Clarke Band -- The Stanley Clarke Band

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee -- Dee Dee Bridgewater

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Change Is Gonna Come -- Herbie Hancock, soloist, off The Imagine Project

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

Moody 4B -- James Moody

Best Large Jazz Ensemble

Mingus Big Band Live At Jazz Standard -- Mingus Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Chucho's Steps -- Chucho Valdés And The Afro-Cuban Messengers

Country:

Best Male Country Vocal Performance

Til Summer Comes Around" -- Keith Urban

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

Need You Now -- Lady Antebellum

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals

As She's Walking Away -- Zac Brown Band & Alan Jackson

Best Country Instrumental Performance

Hummingbyrd -- Marty Stuart

Best Country Song

Need You Now -- Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)

Blues:

Best Traditional Blues Album

Joined At The Hip -- Pinetop Perkins & Willie 'Big Eyes' Smith

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Living Proof -- Buddy Guy

Folk:

Best Traditional Folk Album

Genuine Negro Jig -- Carolina Chocolate Drops

Best Contemporary Folk Album

God Willin' & The Creek Don't Rise -- Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs

Best Americana Album

You Are Not Alone -- Mavis Staples

Gospel:

Best Gospel Performance

Grace – BeBe & CeCe Winans

Best Gospel Song

It’s What I Do – Jerry Peters & Kirk Whalum

Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album

Hello Hurricane – Switchfoot

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

Love God. Love People. – Israel Houghton

Bluegrass:

Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album

The Reason – Diamond Rio

Best Bluegrass Album

Mountain Soul II -- Patty Loveless

Best Traditional Gospel Album

Downtown Church – Patty Griffin

Classical:

Best Classical Album

Verdi: Requiem -- Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master; Christopher Alder, producer

Best Classical Crossover album

Tin, Christopher: Calling All Dawns -- Lucas Richman, conductor

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

Daugherty, Michael: Deus Ex Machina -- Michael Daugherty (Giancarlo Guerrero)

Best Orchestral Performance

Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina -- Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor

Best Opera Recording

Saariaho: L'Amour De Loin - Kent Nagano, conductor; Daniel Belcher, Ekaterina Lekhina & Marie-Ange

Best Choral Performance

Verdi: Requiem -- Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24 -- Mitsuko Uchida (The Cleveland Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (without Orchestra)

Messiaen: Livre Du Saint-Sacrement -- Paul Jacobs

Best Chamber Music Performance

Ligeti: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2 -- Parker Quartet

Best Small Ensemble Performance

Dinastia Borja - Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya

Best Classical Vocal Performance

Sacrificium -- Cecilia Bartoli (Giovanni Antonini; Il Giardino Armonico)

Latin / World:

Best Latin Pop Album

Paraiso Express – Alejandro Sanz

Best Latin Rock, Alternative or Urban Album

El Existential – Grupo Fantasma

Best Tropical Latin Album

Viva La Tradicion – Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best Tejano Album

Recuerdos – Little Joe & La Familia

Best Norteno Album

Classic – Intocable

Best Banda Album

Enamorate De Mi – El Guero Y Su Banda Centenario

Best Hawaiian Music Album

Huana Ke Aloha – Tia Carrere

Best Native American Music Album

2010 Gathering of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit’s Dance – various artists

Best Zydeco or Cajun Music Album

Zydeco Junkie – Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band

Best Reggae Album

Before the Dawn – Buju Banton

Best Traditional World Music Album

Ali and Toumani – Ali Farka Toure and Toumani Diabate

Best Contemporary World Music Album

Throw Down Your Heart, Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks – Bela Fleck

General:

Best Short Form Music Video

Bad Romance – Lady Gaga

Best Long Form Music Video

When You’re Strange – The Doors

Best Dance Recording

Only Girl (In the World) -- Rihanna

Best Electronic/Dance Album

La Roux -- La Roux

Best Musical Show Album

American Idiot (featuring Green Day) – Billy Joe Armstrong, producer

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

Crazy Heart – various artists

Best Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

Toy Story 3 – Randy Newman composer

Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

The Weary Kind (from Crazy Heart) – Ryan Bingham & T Bone Burnett

Best New Age Album

Miho: Journey to the Mountain – Paul Winter Consort

Best Musical Album for Children

Tomorrow’s Children – Pete Seeger with the Rivertown Kids and Friends

Best Spoken Word Album for Children

Julie Andrews’ Collection of Poems, Songs and Lullabies – Julie Andrews & Emma Walton Hamilton

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart Presents Earth (the audiobook) – Jon Stewart with Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, John Oliver and Sigourney Weaver

Best Comedy Album

Stark Raving Black -- Lewis Black

Best Instrumental Composition

The Path Among the Trees – Billy Childs, composer

Best Instrumental Arrangement

Carlos – Vince Mendoza, arranger

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

Baba Yetu – Christopher Tin, arranger

Best Recording Package

Brothers – Michael Carney, art director

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set) – Rob Jones & Jack White III, art directors

Best Album Notes

Keep an Eye on the Sky – Robert Gordon, album-notes writer

Best Historical Album

The Beatles (The Original Studio Recordings) – Jeff Jones & Allan Rouse, compilation producers

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Battle Studies

Best Engineered Album, Classical (tie)

Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina and

Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Rob Cavallo

Producer of the Year, Classical

David Frost

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Revolver (David Guetta’s One Love Club Remix)

Best Surround Sound Album

Britten’s Orchestra

Best Orchestra Performance

Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony: Deus Ex Machina
It was a great programme in total. Wow!

No comments:

Post a Comment